RSS

70-480 Test Information

newBubble_infographics.cdr

 

For more information please Click below link:

http://www.prepnerds.com/70-480.html

70-480 Exam Specifications:

70-480 Exam: Enables You for Rapid Career Growth

70-480 Exam Information:

Exam Language: English

Exam Duration: 120 minutes

Exam pattern: MCQs

No of Questions: 40-60 questions

Associated Certifications:

MCSD, Visual Studio

Area of Expertise:

Implement and manipulate document structures and objects, Implement program flow

Quick Preparation Tips:

Practice Test: MICROSOFT 70-480 Exam practice test software is to make your preparation easier and quick to go for ultimate success.

Free Demo: We provide you with a valuable opportunity to pre-evaluate our products before actual purchase.

PDF Demo: Download latest question answers for the MICROSOFT 70-480 exam in PDF format which will help you pass your 70-480 exam

Discount Coupon: Use this coupon and get 15% discount on 70-480 exam preparation material 15% Discount Coupon Code ‘’Y54516SSZ1 ‘’

QUICK PREPARATION TIPS:

http://www.prepnerds.com/70-480.html

Advertisements
 
Leave a comment

Posted by on December 3, 2014 in Uncategorized

 

Tags: , , , , , , , , ,

70-480 Test Questions Updated (October 2014)

Code: 70-480
Vender: Microsoft
Exam Name: Programming in HTML5 with JavaScript and CSS3
Certs Name: MCSE 2003

1

Question: 1

DRAG DROP
You are validating user input by using JavaScript and regular expressions.
A group of predefined regular expressions will validate two input fields:
An email address in a function named validateEmail (for example, firstname@contoso.com)
A nine-digit number that allows optional hyphens after the second and fifth character in a function named validateSSN(for example, 555555555 or 555-55-5555)
You need to use the correct expression to validate the input.
Which expression should you insert into each function? (To answer, drag the appropriate regular
expression statement to the correct location. Each regular expression statement may be used once,
more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view
content.)

Answer:

Question: 2

You are developing a customer web form that includes the following HTML. <input id=”txtValue” type=”text” />
A customer must enter a valid age in the text box prior to submitting the form. You need to add validation to the control.
Which code segment should you use?

A. Option A

B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D
Answer: D
Question: 3
You are developing a customer contact form that will be displayed on a page of a company’s website. The page collects information about the customer.
If a customer enters a value before submitting the form, it must be a valid email address. You need to ensure that the data validation requirement is met.

What should you use?

A. <input name=”email” type=”url”/>
B. <input name=”email” type=”text” required=”required”/>
C. <input name=”email” type=”text”/>
D. <input name=”email” type=”email”/>

Answer: D

Explanation:
Reference:
http://www.w3schools.com/html/html5_form_input_types.asp

Question: 4

DRAG DROP
You are developing a form that captures a user’s email address by using HTML5 and jQuery.
The form must capture the email address and return it as a query string parameter. The query string parameter must display the @ symbol that is used in the email address.
You need to implement this functionality.
How should you develop the form? (To answer, drag the appropriate code segment to the correct target or targets in the answer area. Each code segment may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)

Answer:

Explanation:

Reference:
http://www.w3schools.com/jquery/ajax_serialize.asp
http://www.w3schools.com/jsref/jsref_encodeuri.asp
Question: 5
You are developing an application that consumes a Windows Communication Foundation (WCF) service.
The application interacts with the service by using the following code. (Line numbers are included for reference only.)
You need to authenticate to the WCF service.
What should you do?

A. At line 11, add the following lines of code.
,username: yourusername

,password: yourpassword

B. At line 11, add the following line of code.
,credentials: prompt
C. At line 06, replace the code with the following line of code. url: “http://contoso.com/Service.svc/GetCountry?
Username=username&password=psssword”,
D. At line 11, add the following line of code. The username and password will be stored in an XML
file.
,credentials: credentials.xml

Answer: A

Explanation:
Reference:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ie/hh673558(v=vs.85).aspx

Question: 6

You are developing a web page that enables customers to upload documents to a web server. The page includes an HTML5 PROGRESS element named progressBar that displays information about the status of the upload.
The page includes the following code. (Line numbers are included for reference only.)
An event handler must be attached to the request object to update the PROGRESS element on the
page.
You need to ensure that the status of the upload is displayed in the progress bar. Which line of code should you insert at line 03?

A. xhr.upload.onloadeddata =
B. xhr.upload.onplaying =
C. xhr.upload.onseeking =
D. xhr.upload.onprogress =

Answer: D

Explanation:
Reference:
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/3352555/xhr-upload-progress-is-100-from-the-start

Question: 7
You are developing a customer web form that includes the following HTML. <label id=”txtValue”X/label>

Information from the web form is submitted to a web service. The web service returns the following JSON object.

{
“Confirmation”: “1234”,
“FirstName”: “John”
}
You need to display the Confirmation number from the JSON response in the txtValue label field. Which JavaScript code segment should you use?

A. $(“#txtValue”).val = (JSONObject.Confirmation);
B. $(“#txtValue”).val (JSONObject.Confirmation);
C. $(“#txtValue”).text = (JSONObject.Confirmation);
D. $(“#txtValue”).text (JSONObject.Confirmation);

Answer: D

Explanation:
Reference:
http://api.jquery.com/text/

Question: 8

HOTSPOT
You are developing a web application that retrieves data from a web service. The data being retrieved is a custom binary datatype named bint. The data can also be represented in XML.
Two existing methods named parseXml() and parseBint() are defined on the page.
The application must:
Retrieve and parse data from the web service using binary format if possible
Retrieve and parse the data from the web service using XML when binary format is not possible You need to develop the application to meet the requirements.
What should you do? (To answer, select the appropriate options from the drop-down lists in the answer area.)

Answer:

Question: 9

You are developing a customer web form that includes the following HTML. <input id = “txtValue” />
A customer must enter a value in the text box prior to submitting the form. You need to add validation to the text box control.
Which HTML should you use?

A. <input id=”txtValue” type=”text” required=”required”/>
B. <input id=”txtValue” type=”text” pattern=”[A-Za-z]{3}” />
C. <input id=”txtValue” type=”required” />
D. <input id=”txtValue” type=”required” autocomplete=”on” />

Answer: A

Explanation:

Reference:
http://www.w3schools.com/html5/att_input_required.asp

Question: 10

DRAG DROP
You are developing a web page for runners who register for a race. The page includes a slider control that allows users to enter their age.
You have the following requirements:
All runners must enter their age.
Applications must not be accepted from runners less than 18 years of age or greater than 90 years.
The slider control must be set to the average age (37) of all registered runners when the page is first
displayed.
You need to ensure that the slider control meets the requirements.
What should you do? (To answer, drag the appropriate word or number to the correct location in the answer area. Each word or number may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)

Answer:

Question: 11

You are developing an HTML5 web application that displays the current temperature whenever a button is clicked. The following code provides this functionality.

When the temperature is loaded, the status property on the loader instance does not change.
You need to ensure that the status property on the loader instance is updated when the temperature is loaded.
Which code segment should you use to replace the Loader function?

A. Option A

B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D

Answer: A

Question: 12
You are creating a class named Consultant that must inherit from the Employee class. The
Consultant class must modify the inherited PayEmployee method. The Employee class is defined as
follows.
function Employee() {}
Employee.prototype.PayEmployee = function ( ){
alertt’Hi there!’);

Future instances of Consultant must be created with the overridden method. You need to write the code to implement the Consultant class.
Which code segments should you use? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose
two.)
A. Consultant.PayEmployee = function ()
{
alert(‘Pay Consulant’);
}
B. Consultant.prototype.PayEmployee = function ()
{
alert(‘Pay Consultant’);
}
C. function Consultant () {
Employee.call(this);
}
Consultant.prototype = new Employee();
Consultant.prototype.constructor = Consultant;
D. function Consultant() {
Employee.call(this); }
Consultant.prototype.constructor = Consultant.create;

Answer: B, C

Question: 13
You are modifying an existing web page. The page is being optimized for accessibility. The current page contains the following HTML.

Standards-compliant screen readers must be able to identify the links contained within the navigation structure automatically.
You need to create the navigation link structure in the page.
With which container tags should you wrap the existing markup?

A. <navmap> </navmap>
B. <div id=”nav”> </div>
C. <nav> </nav>
D. <map> </map>

Answer: C
Explanation:
Reference:
http://www.w3schools.com/tags/tag_nav.asp

Question: 14

HOTSPOT

You are developing an airline reservation website by using HTML5 and JavaScript. A page on the site allows users to enter departure and destination airport information and search for tickets.
You have the following requirements:
Users must be able to save information in the application about their favorite destination airport.
The airport information must be displayed in the destination text box whenever the user returns to the page.
You need to develop the site to meet the requirements.
Which lines of code should you use? (To answer, select the appropriate options from the drop-down lists in the answer area.)

Answer:

Question: 15

HOTSPOT
You are developing an HTML5 web application for displaying encyclopedia entries. Each encyclopedia entry has an associated image that is referred to in the entry. You need to display the image by using the correct semantic markup.
What should you do? (To answer, select the appropriate options from the drop-down list in the answer area.)

Answer:

Question: 16

You are creating a JavaScript object that represents a customer.
You need to extend the Customer object by adding the GetCommission() method.
You need to ensure that all future instances of the Customer object implement the GetCommission() method.
Which code segment should you use?

A. Option A

B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D

Answer: D

Question: 17

You are developing a web form that includes the following code.

When a user selects the check box, an input text box must be added to the page dynamically. You need to ensure that the text box is added.
Which function should you use?

A. Option A

B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D

Answer: B

Question: 18

HOTSPOT
An HTML page has a canvas element.
You need to draw a red rectangle on the canvas element dynamically. The rectangle should resemble the following graphic.
How should you build the code segment? (To answer, select the appropriate options from the dropdown lists in the answer area.)

Answer:

Question: 19

You are developing an HTML5 page that has an element with an ID of logo. The page includes the following HTML.
<div>
Logo:<br>
<div id=”logo”>
</div>
</div>
You need to move the logo element lower on the page by five pixels.
Which lines of code should you use? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose
two.)

A. document.getElementById(“logo”) .style.position = “relative”;

B. document.getElementByld(“logo”).Style.top = “5px”;
C. document.getElementById(“logo”).style.top = “-5px”;
D. document.getElementById(“logo”).style.position = “absolute”;

Answer: A, B

Explanation:
Reference:
http://www.w3schools.com/cssref/pr_class_position.asp http://www.w3schools.com/cssref/pr_pos_top.asp

Question: 20

You are developing a web page by using HTML5 and C5S3. The page includes a <div> tag with the ID set to validate.
When the page is rendered, the contents of the <div> tag appear on a line separate from the content above and below it. The rendered page resembles the following graphic.
The page must be rendered so that the <div> tag is not forced to be separate from the other content. The following graphic shows the correctly rendered output.
You need to ensure that the page is rendered to meet the requirement. Which line of code should you use?

A. document.getElementById(“validate”).style.display = “inline”;
B. document.getElementById(“validate”).style.margin = “0”;
C. document.getElementById(“validate”).style.padding = “0”;
D. document.getElementSyId(“validate”).style.display = “block”;

Answer: A
Explanation:
Reference:
http://www.w3schools.com/cssref/pr_class_display.asp

3

 

70-480 Exam – For getting more latest questions click the link below : http://www.selftesttraining.com/70-480.html

 
Leave a comment

Posted by on October 14, 2014 in Uncategorized

 

Tags: , , , , , , , ,